Benalla Business Network Excellence Awards

Benalla Business Network

EdgeFM 3NE Awards

Finalists

 

Thank you to all who have made these awards possible, and congratulations to our finalists:

Business of the Year: supported by Steph Ryan
(To be announced during the ceremony)

Categories:
New Business of the Year - supported by TKM Diesel
Finalists:
K.J. Beauty
Horse Habits
Spot on Sparky
Beth's Toy Shop
Good Vibes Store

Micro Business - supported by Benalla Auto Club
Finalists:
Sole Step
Shane Riley Painter and Decorator
Rid O Grit
K. J. Beauty
Anytime Fitness Benalla
Sarah's Salon
Horse Habits
Pollard's Pest Control
Spot on Sparky
HCM Building and Construction
MOJOfit Benalla
Beth's Toy Shop
Good Vibes Store
Stuck on Stationery
BPT Learning Centre

Small Business - supported by Jaclyn Symes MP
Finalists
Benalla Newsagency
Benalla Flexible Learning Centre
Main Street Cafe
CVGT
C & S Plumbing
Lavish Skin Therapy Clinic
Fruits N Fare

Medium Business - supported by McDonalds Benalla
Finalists
Royal Hotel Benalla
Benalla Toyota / Delatite Ford
Cooinda Aged Care

Commitment to the Community -supported by GMCU
Finalists
Schneider Electric
CVGT
Anytime Fitness Benalla
HCM Building and Construction
RedB4Bookshop
North East Artisans
Benalla Flexible Learning Centre
Swanpool and District Community Development Association
Cooinda Aged Care

Opportunities for Young People in Benalla -supported by NE Tracks LLEN
Finalists
D & R Hendersons
Shane Riley Painter and Decorator
Gerry's All Terrain Driving School
Schneider Electric
C & S Plumbing
Benalla Flexible Learning Centre
Benalla Newsagency
Bertalli's Bakery

Tourism -supported by Benalla Rural City Council
Finalists
Winton Wetlands
Main Street Cafe
Taminick Cellars
Benalla Visitor Information Centre
Benalla Newsagency
Swanpool and District Community Development Association
North East Vineyard Tours

Sport and Leisure - supported by Winton Motor Raceway
Finalists
Anytime Fitness Benalla
MOJOfit Benalla

Hospitality - supported by D & R Henderson
Finalists
Main Street Cafe
Mokoan Hub and Cafe
Royal Hotel Benalla

Accommodation - supported by Bruce Cumming Audio-Visual Communication Services
Finalists
Rotherlea Lodge
Comfort Inn

Promotion of Arts and Culture - supported by Winton Wetlands
Finalists
North East Artisans
Swanpool and District Community Development Association

Trades - supported by Middy's
Finalists
Pollard's Pest Control
MrFixIt4U
Shane Riley Painter and Decorator
Spot on Sparky
HCM Building and Construction
C & S Plumbing

Agri-business - supported by Charles Sturt University at the Wangaratta Regional Study Centre
Finalists
Benalla Mushrooms
Auldstone Cellars
Taminick Cellars

Health and Wellbeing - supported by Charles Sturt University at the Wangaratta Regional Study Centre
Finalists
North East Podiatry
Anytime Fitness Benalla
MOJOfit Benalla
Cooinda Aged Care
Fruits N Fare

Manufacturing - supported by Benalla Ensign
Finalists
Tailgate Campers
Thales Australia Limited - Australian Munitions
Benalla Timber Products
D & R Henderson Pty Ltd
Schneider Electric

Apprentice / Trainee of the Year - supported by Benalla Private Tuition
Finalists
Jessica Plum - Rustik Cafe
Bridie Willan- Zhen Hair
Brad Spencer - D & R Henderson Pty Ltd

Environmentally Sustainable Business - supported by Benalla Sustainable Future Group / SunReal
Finalists
Comfort Inn
Benalla Toyota / Delatite Ford
North East Artisans
Benalla Church Street Surgery
Benalla Timber Products
D & R Henderson Pty Ltd

People's Choice - Excellence in Customer Service:
Youth - supported by Gliding Club of Victoria
Finalists
Eva (Snack Bar)
Chloe (Spot 4 Coffee Van)
Pat (Spot on Sparky)
Shannon (One Wild Apple)
Keeli (K. J. Beauty)

Adult - supported by Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Finalists
Jade (Georgina's Restaurant)
Helen (Bendigo Bank)
Gerry (Gerry's All Terrain Driving School)
Col (MrFixIt4U)
Richard (D & R Henderson Pty Ltd)
All volunteers - RedB4Bookstore
Scott (MrFixIt4U)
Shane (Shane Riley Painter and Decorator)
Karen (Stuck on Stationery)
Paul (Beth's Toy Shop)
Brooke (Shampoochies)
Claire (Stuck on Stationery)
All staff and volunteers - Cooinda Aged Care
Karthika (Good Vibes Store)
Nathan (Spot on Sparky)
Jess (Shady Elm Coffee Shop at Green n Grow)
Sarah (Sarah's Salon)
Peter (Benalla Toyota)
Kylie (BPT Learning Centre)

Business - suppoted by GoTafe
Finalists
MOJOfit Benalla
Fruits N Fare
One Wild Apple
Georgina's Restaurant
Lavish Skin Therapy Clinic
Sole Step
Anytime Fitness Benalla
C & S Plumbing
AMCAL Pharmacy
Sarah's Salon
Spot on Sparky
Hollywood Cafe Benalla
Stuck on Stationery
West End Post Office
Cooinda Aged Care
Benalla Vet Clinic
Primal Health Club
Main Street Cafe
Benalla Urgent Care Clinic
Pollard's Pest Control
Aqua Door Retreat
Hides Bakery
North East Podiatry
Benalla Flexible Learning Centre
Benalla Visitor Information Centre
HCM Building and Construction
Swanpool and District Community Development Association
Benalla Newsagency
Royal Hotel Benalla
Tailgate Campers
Schneider Electric
Bertalli's Bakery

 

Categories

Categories for the 2018 Benalla Business Excellence Awards.

New business of the Year

The Outstanding New Business Award is presented to a business which has been in operation for over 12 months but less than two (2) years, and has demonstrated excellence in research, development, innovation, and overall sound business practices including quality customer service.

Micro Business
The Outstanding Micro Business Award recognises a company employing four (4) or less effective full-time employees and/or volunteers.

Small Business
The Outstanding Small Business Award recognises a company employing 5-15 effective full time employees and/or volunteers.

Medium Business
The Outstanding Medium Business Award recognises a company employing 16-200 effective full time employees and/or volunteers.

Commitment to the Community
The business, organisation or volunteer group recognised with this award will be strong contributors to the community. They might do this through policies or community projects with outcomes that have a long-term benefit.

Opportunities for Young People in Benalla
The Opportunities for Young People in Benalla Award recognises the business who best provides opportunities for young people in Benalla.

Tourism
The Excellence in Tourism Award is given to a business that attracts customers to Benalla by delivering excellence in customer experience within the tourism sector.

Sport and Leisure
The Excellence in Sport and Leisure Award is awarded to a business that attracts customers by delivering excellence in customer experience within the sport and leisure sector.

Hospitality
The Excellence in Hospitality Services Award is presented to a business that attracts customers by delivering excellence in customer experience in the hospitality sector.

Accommodation
The Excellence in Accommodation Services Award is presented to a business that attracts customers to Benalla by delivering excellence in customer experience.

Promotion of Arts and Culture
The Promotion of Arts and Culture Award recognises the contribution to the arts by a Benalla business.

Trades
The Excellence in Trades Award recognises a business or individual who has demonstrated a commitment to their trade, has a sound business plan, and provides a high standard of both work and customer satisfaction.

Health and Wellbeing
The Health and Wellbeing Award recognises a business or individual that attracts clients by delivering excellence in service, and a commitment to promote a holistic and healthy lifestyle.

Agri-business
This award recognises outstanding achievement in the Agribusiness industry. This can include business such as food retailers, food manufacturers, fibre processors, agricultural producers, and suppliers of farm inputs.

Manufacturing
This award recognises outstanding achievement in the manufacturing industry.

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
The Apprentice/Trainee of the Year Award recognises an individual who has demonstrated a commitment to their learning, has a sound business plan, and provides a high standard of both work and customer satisfaction.

Environmentally Sustainable Business
The Environmentally Sustainable Business Award recognises a business that takes significant steps to reduce the environmental impact of the business.

People’s choice – Exceptional Customer Service from a business
The Customer Service Excellence (business/organisation) Award recognises a business that delivers excellence in customer service of a professional nature and which achieves and promotes customer service excellence, innovation, and best practice.

People’s choice – Exceptional Customer Service from an individual (youth – aged under 25 and under)
The Customer Service Excellence award recognises consistent high-quality customer service, including equality and depth of service around customer satisfaction, response times, and product knowledge.

People’s choice – Exceptional Customer Service from an individual (adult – aged over 25)
The Customer Service Excellence award recognises consistent high-quality customer service, including equality and depth of service around customer satisfaction, response times, and product knowledge.

 

Download Nomination Form

The following PDF document can be downloaded and used to nominate businesses. You will need Adobe Reader to view and print the file.

Click on the image to download the PDF document.

 
2018_nomination_form.pdf
2018 Nomination Form.pdf

Nominations

View the nomination categories, nominees, and category sponsors from the 2016 Benalla Business Network Excellence Awards.

New Business of the Year Award

The Outstanding New Business is awarded to a business or organisation which has been in operation for over 12 months but less than three (3) years as at July 1st 2016. This business has demonstrated excellence in research, development, innovation and overall sound business practices. Open to all businesses established or ‘taken over’ in the Benalla area within the period 30 June 2013 to 1 July 2015.

Supported by Steph Ryan MP

 

The finalists were:

Stuck on Stationery
Anytime Fitness Benalla
Benalla Roadside Assist
Toyworld Benalla
Commercial Hotel

Congratulations to Toyworld Benalla

Large Business

The Outstanding Large Business award recognises a business (of 20 or more effective full time employees and/or volunteers) that has attained significant growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies and processes implemented to achieve sustainable growth over the previous 12 - 24 months. Open to all businesses types.

Supported by Jaclyn Symes MP

The finalists were:

Winton Wetlands
Winton Motor Raceway
D & R Henderson
Cooinda Village
Benalla Health

Congratulations to Benalla Health

Medium Business

The Outstanding Medium Business award recognises a company employing 5-20 effective full time employees and/or volunteers that has attained significant growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies and processes implemented to achieve sustainable growth in the previous 12 – 24 months. Open to all businesses types.

Medium Business Award - Sponsored by Winton Motor Raceway

The finalists were:

Commercial Hotel
Stolz Furnishings
Rustik Café Wine Bar
Amcal Max Benalla
Benalla Timber Products

Congratulations to Benalla Timber Products

Small Business

The Outstanding Small Business award recognises a company employing 5 or less effective full time employees and/or volunteers that has attained significant growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies and processes implemented to achieve sustainable growth in the previous 12 – 24 months. Open to all businesses types.

Sponsored by Gliding Club Of Victoria

The finalists were:

SportsPower Benalla
Shampoochies
Stuck on Stationery
Shady Elm Coffee Shop - Green n Grow
Anytime Fitness Benalla
Blooms on Bridge

Congratulations to Blooms on Bridge

Business Commitment to the community

The organisation recognised with this award will demonstrate significant contribution to the community, which includes examples of policies, or projects that positively impact on the community and generate outcomes that have a long term benefit. Achievements can include, but are not limited to local employment, local education, and initiatives in social enterprise and charitable work. Open to companies and organisations actively involved in their local community.

Sponsored by Goulburn Murray Credit Union www.gmcu.com.au

The finalists were:

Anytime Fitness Benalla
Tomorrow Today Foundation
Smith Dosser Accountants & Business Advisers

Congratulations to Tomorrow Today Foundation

Exceptional customer service from a business

People's Choice Award

The Customer Service Excellence (business/organisation) award recognises a business or organisation which delivers excellence in customer service of a professional nature and which achieves and promotes customer service excellence, innovation, and best practice. "Best Practice" covers the key elements of customer satisfaction around response times, quality and depth of service including product, people and process, along with staff satisfaction, innovation, communication, technology, reporting and other key areas.

Sponsored by GOTAFE - www.gotafe.vic.edu.au

The finalists were:

Lucy Lu Boutique
Daynetree Computers and Secretarial Services
Shampoochies
Stuck on Stationery
Anytime Fitness Benalla
Jenny Milner - Marsha Watson Pharmacy
GMCU
Sole Step
Carrier St Chiropractic

Congratulations to Sole Step

Exceptional customer service from an individual - youth

People's Choice Award

The Customer Service Excellence (individual – youth aged 25 and under) award recognises consistently high quality customer service, that is, quality and depth of service around customer satisfaction, response times, and product knowledge.

Sponsored by The Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

The finalists were:

Amee Berthun - Benalla Aquatic Centre
Shannon Goss - Hair Manor
Jessica Van Elk - Stuck on Stationery
Loni Stickland - GMCU
Wade Gladstone - Benalla Bait & Tackle
Emily Wood - Benalla Aquatic Centre
Abby Frampton - Shady Elm Coffee Shop - Green n Grow

Congratulations to Shannon Goss - Hair Manor

Exceptional customer service from an individual - adult

People's Choice Award

The Customer Service Excellence (individual – adult aged 25 and over) award recognises consistently high quality customer service, that is, quality and depth of service around customer satisfaction, response times, and product knowledge.

Sponsored by McDonald’s Benalla https://mcdonalds.com.au/store/benalla-vic

The finalists were:

Tanya Daws - Coles Express
Shaun Stares - Aldi
Anne-Marie Flemington - Bertalli's Bakery
Graham Parker - SportsPower Benalla
Brooke Garland - Shampoochies
Sherri McDonald - Anytime Fitness Benalla
Joanne Defazio - Rustik Café Wine Bar
Lynn Niezen - National Bank Australia
Sharon Miller Lessing - Stolz Furnishings
Phil Schultz - Benalla Aquatic Centre

Congratulations to Phil Schultz - Benalla Aquatic Centre

Trade & Trade Services

This successful team has a sound business model and plan for the future across all aspects of its business. It has reviewed its practices throughout the business, and streamlined customer service and attention to detail to meet with client needs.

This category recognises all trades including subcontractors, professions (eg medical, legal etc) through to service sector industries.

Sponsored by Elders Insurance Benalla

The finalists were:

Mawsons Concrete
CJC Onsite Auto Electrics

Congratulations to CJC Onsite Auto Electrics

Agri-business & manufacturing

This award recognises outstanding achievement in the Agribusiness and Manufacturing industries.

To be eligible applicants must:

  • Bring food and fibre products to consumers or industrial customers including both private firms and the public agencies such as food retailers, food manufacturers, fibre processors, agricultural producers, and suppliers of farm inputs.

OR

  • Be in the manufacturing sector or in the construction sector. (Applicants that sub-contract to the construction sector eg. electrical, plumbing, painting, should apply under the "Trade and Trade Services" category.)

 Agri-Business & Manufacturing - Sponsored by Benalla Auto Club

The finalists were:

Tail-Gate Campers
Samaria Farms

Congratulations to Tail-Gate Campers

Promotion of Arts & Culture

The Promotion of Arts and Culture is open to all galleries, retail, performing arts, arts organisations, arts events, businesses and other industries.

The award recognises the contribution of the arts to the enhancement and expansion of the Benalla business and tourism sectors and the strong relationship between the arts, business and tourism.

Sponsored by Stuck on Stationary - www.stuckonstationery.com.au

The finalists were:

Benalla Street Art Committee
Swanpool Bald Archy Exhibition
Winton Wetlands
North East Artisans

Congratulations to Benalla Street Art Committee

Tourism, Sport & Leisure

The Excellence in Tourism, Sport and Leisure is awarded to a business or organisation that attracts customers to Benalla by delivering excellence in customer experience within the tourism, sport and leisure sector. To be eligible for this diverse category applicants must be in the tourism, sport, recreation and leisure industries. Businesses conducting events are also eligible to apply.

Sponsored by Anytime Fitness of Benalla

The finalists were:

Benalla Basketball Association
Winton Wetlands
Winton Motor Raceway
Gliding Club of Victoria

Congratulations to Winton Motor Raceway

Hospitality & Accommodation

The Excellence in Hospitality and Accommodation Services is awarded to a business or organisation that attracts customers to Benalla by delivering excellence in customer experience within the hospitality and accommodation sector. To be eligible for this diverse category applicants must be in the hospitality and accommodation industries. Businesses conducting events are also eligible to apply.

Winton Wetlands Committee of Management Inc www.wintonwetlands.org.au

The finalists were:

Rushton Cottage
Comfort Inn Benalla

Congratulations to Brian & Diane Hogg at Comfort Inn Benalla

Environmentally Sustainable Business Award

The Environmentally Sustainable Business Award recognizes a business that take significant steps to reduce the environmental impact of the business through using resources more efficiently and reducing greenhouse gas emissions. The award is open to all sectors of business.

Sponsored by Benalla Sustainable Future Group & Sun Real www.bsfg.org.au & www.sunreal.com.au

The finalists were:

Benalla Toyota
D & R Henderson
Benalla Health

Congratulations to D & R Henderson

Opportunities for Young People in Benalla

The Opportunities for Young People in Benalla Award recognizes outstanding achievement by local businesses in supporting young people aged 19 years and under. This award recognizes businesses across all sectors who have provided employment support in permanent or part time employment, the areas of work experience, work placement or though apprenticeships or traineeships.
Sponsored by NE Tracks LLEN - www.netracksllen.org.au

The finalists were:

Benalla Aquatic Centre
Chris Lowen Smash Repairs
Dosser Panels
Primal Health Club

Congratulations to Dosser Panels